Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Landbridge may collect, use, store and disclose personal information. Personal information is any information or opinion about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified. Landbridge is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. The APPs regulate the way that certain entities handle personal information. 

In this Privacy Policy, Landbridge, we, our and us means Landbridge Infrastructure Australia Pty Ltd, Landbridge Infrastructure Group Australia Pty Ltd, Landbridge Hotel Properties Pty Ltd, Landbridge Darwin Business Park Pty Ltd and Westside Corporation Pty Ltd and all of their related bodies corporate and related trusts including the Darwin Port Manager Trust and Landbridge Darwin Port Lessee Trust. 

Scope 

This policy governs all personal information collected by us and provided to us. It must be adhered to by all persons who access, use, control or otherwise deal with personal information on our behalf. 

Whose information do we collect? 

Landbridge collects personal information from a range of individuals in the context of its business activities, including: 

  • representatives of our suppliers, customers, tenants and business partners; 
  • contractors; 
  • employees; 
  • community stakeholders and landowners; 
  • users of, and visitors to, our services and facilities; 
  • industry association representatives; 
  • users of our websites; and 
  • job applicants. 

Collection – what, how & why 

What personal information we collect 

Landbridge may collect a range of information in a business context, such as your name, gender, date of birth, job title, photographic identification, passport details, email address, home address, mobile phone number and other contact details, details of your business and other interests, experience and/or academic and professional qualifications, third party references, communications with you (including notes from meetings), financial and payment information, and information collected from clearance questionnaires and/or interviews. 

Landbridge may also collect sensitive information from you such as health and medical information or details of criminal record, however, we will only collect such information where we are required to do so under a law that applies to our business or where we have obtained your consent. 

How We Collect Your Personal Information 

We collect personal information from you in your direct dealings with us including when you call, email or otherwise communicate with us including in person or via online platforms and when you visit our premises or facilities via electronic monitoring (including closed circuit television, portable cameras or security systems). 

When you use our website, we may collect certain standard information that is sent by your browser to our website. This includes technical information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, language, time zone setting, access times and any referring website addresses. 

We may use this information to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. Through the use of a ‘cookie’, we can record information about your visit to our website including the clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), the pages visited, page interaction information and methods used to browse away from the page. This information is used anonymously and in aggregate and is collected and logged for statistical purposes. 

Whenever you provide us with personal information you agree that you permit us to use that personal information for the purposes we mention in this Privacy Policy, or for any other purpose that we state when we collect the personal information. We may also obtain information from you about other people. If you provide personal information about another person to us, we require that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this Privacy Policy. 

In some circumstances we may collect personal information from third parties such as our related entities, third parties who we engage under a contract, or your representatives. 

We may also collect personal information about individuals from other sources, including commercially available sources, such as data aggregators and public databases. This information may include name, demographic information, interests, and publicly-observed data, such as from social media. Landbridge may combine this information with the information collected from individuals. 

Why we collect your personal information 

Landbridge collects and holds personal information necessary for conducting our business and providing our services. 

We use information collected from you for business-related purposes, including negotiating, concluding and performing contracts, administering leases and licences, recruitment, managing accounts and records, communicating with you and third party contacts, supporting community activities, legal, regulatory and internal investigations and debt administration. 

If we do not collect your personal information we may not be able to do business with you, respond to your enquiry or provide you with employment opportunities. 

Security 

How we secure your information 

We hold personal information in electronic form, on our system and through third party data storage providers, and in some cases in hardcopy files kept within our premises and off-site archives. We use both physical and electronic security measures (including physical barriers, firewalls and secured databases) to protect personal information against unauthorised access.

The open nature of the internet is such that information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you send us any information, including your personal details, email address and other information, it is sent and received by us at your own risk. 

Transfer of your personal information to other countries 

Your personal information will only be seen or used by persons working for or engaged by us. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law or to our related bodies corporate or third party information technology storage providers (recipients). These recipients may be located in New Zealand, China, Singapore, the Philippines and the United States of America. 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Darwin Port Operations Pty Ltd as trustee for the Darwin Port Manager Trust will deal with any information relating to the security of the Port or scheduling in accordance with all laws and its obligations to the Northern Territory Government. 

Anonymity 

You should advise us if you do not wish to be identified or wish to use a pseudonym when engaging with us. We will endeavour to engage with you on this basis unless it is impracticable for us to do so or we are required or authorised by law or an order from a court or tribunal to only deal with identified individuals. 

What if you want access to the Personal Information we hold about you? 

Subject to any legal restrictions we would be happy to inform you what personal information we hold about you if you request this. If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will correct any inaccuracies. We may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in responding to an access request. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied. 

Questions? 

If you would like more information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact our Company Secretary at companysecretary@landbridgegroup.com.au or +61 7 3020 0900 or at Level 17, 300 Queen St Brisbane, Qld 4000. 

We will endeavour to respond within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992

Last updated February 2018